Domain Checker
See if a domain name is free, asked straight from each registry, and what it really costs over 3 years. No name yet? Get AI names you can register.
Today's prices for 14 extensions
Type a name to see which ones are free. Sorted by what 3 years cost at the cheaper of Cloudflare and Porkbun, so a cheap first year can't hide a high renewal.
Why does a domain show as available, but I can't register it?
Because “nobody holds it” and “you can buy it at the normal price” are two different answers.
A name can have no website and no DNS and still be registered: when we looked on Oct 23, car.jp had been held since 2005 with no nameservers at all. Other names have no owner, but the registry sells them above the standard price (a premium name, such as car.xyz) or not at all (reserved, such as car.au, held back by its registry).
That's why we ask the registry itself, and say Free only when the answer is “registrable at the standard price”. When a check fails, the row says Can't confirm, never “available”.

One verdictHow many extensions are free, the cheapest one over 3 years, and how many renew at twice the first year or more.The 3-year cost barYear one, two and three of every free extension on one dollar scale. A cheap first year with an amber renewal is a trap.Two registrars, side by sideCloudflare's at-cost price and Porkbun's for the extension you pick, with the transfer price and the date we checked.Price changes aheadWhen a registry has announced a new price, the receipt says when: the .com fee rises on Nov 1, 2026, and paying for several years now keeps today's price.First year vs renewal: why 3 years is the honest price
Because many extensions sell the first year cheaply and make it back on every renewal after it.
The registry sets both prices, so even a registrar that sells at cost passes the jump on: at Cloudflare a .store costs $4.99 for the first year and $42.20 for every year after. Over three years that's $89.39, almost three times a .com ($31.38).
It shows in who keeps their names: about three in four .com and .net names are renewed, against fewer than one in three new-extension names.
That's why the checker sorts by the 3-year total, shows the renewal as large as the first year, and marks every extension whose renewal is twice the first year or more. You can switch the total to 1 or 5 years.
- .comCloudflare$31.38flat
- .xyzPorkbun$30.46renews ×7.0
- .onlinePorkbun$59.64renews ×14.7
- .storeCloudflare$89.39renews ×8.5
- .techCloudflare$108.39renews ×4.9
How much does a domain name cost?
A .com costs $10.46 a year at cost today; most registrars charge more, and some much more to renew.
The price has three parts: the registry's fee (Verisign charges $10.26 a year for a .com), the ICANN fee of $0.20, and the registrar's margin. Cloudflare adds no margin and charges exactly the first two; Porkbun charges $11.08.
Verisign raises its .com fee to $10.97 on November 1, 2026, so a .com goes to $11.17 even at cost. Its contract lets it add up to 7% a year in four of every six years, so more rises can follow. Renewing for several years before a rise keeps today's price.
Watch the promotions: a .com for $0.01 at GoDaddy or Hostinger needs a 3-year purchase or term, and the years after it cost $22.99 and $19.99.
- Cloudflare$10.46 → $10.46
- Porkbun$11.08 → $11.08
- Namecheap+ $0.20 ICANN fee included$11.48 → $18.68
- Hostinger$0.01 needs a 3-year term$0.01 → $19.99
- GoDaddy$0.01 needs a 3-year purchase$0.01 → $22.99
Registry vs registrar: who actually sells the name?
The registry runs the extension and keeps its list of names; the registrar is the company that registers a name for you.
Each extension has one registry: Verisign for .com, DENIC for .de, JPRS for .jp. For .com and the other generic extensions you buy through an ICANN-accredited registrar, and your price, renewals and transfers are set by your agreement with it. Country extensions follow their own country's rules.
That's why availability comes from the registry, not from a registrar's search page: we ask the registry (through Cloudflare's registrar check, or the registry's own RDAP and WHOIS servers) and compare registrars only on price. Moving a .com to another registrar adds a paid year at the new one.
Can I buy a domain that's taken?
Sometimes. You can buy it if the owner sells, or register it yourself if the owner lets it expire.
For a taken name, ask Who has it?: the checker shows whether it is for sale on a marketplace, parked on an ad page, a live site, or has no website, with the registrar and the days until it expires.
An expired .com doesn't free up at once: the registrar has up to 45 days to delete it, then it spends 30 days in redemption, when only the owner can restore it, and 5 days pending delete. The checker draws that timeline with real dates when a name is in it.
Backorder and drop-catch services try to register a name the moment it is deleted; a backorder usually costs nothing unless it catches the name.
Listed on a marketplace: make an offer or buy it at the asking price.
- bakery.coAfternic
- bakery.appAtom
- bakery.uk
An ad page, often with an offer to sell the name.
- bakery.deparking page
- bakery.meSedo
- bakery.caSedo
Someone uses it. A sale is up to them.
- bakery.netsite
- bakery.aisite
Held but unused. Watch its expiry date.
- bakery.orgexpires Feb 25, 2027
- bakery.infoexpires Sep 21, 2027
- Auto-renew graceup to 45 days · the owner can renew at the normal price
- Redemption30 days · the owner can restore it for a fee
- Pending delete5 days · locked
- Dropsanyone can register it
Is WHOIS privacy free?
For most people it's built in now: the public record shows the registrar and the dates, not your name or address.
Since the EU's GDPR took effect in 2018, registries and registrars redact personal data in the public record where the law requires it, and may redact more. A redacted field says so; it isn't silently left out.
What every record still shows: the domain, the registrar, the creation and expiry dates, the status codes and the registrar's abuse contact. With a privacy service, the record shows the service's details instead of yours. RDAP has replaced WHOIS as the official source.
- Registrar
- Cloudflare
- public
- Registered
- 2026-10-23
- public
- Expires
- 2027-10-23
- public
- Status
- clientTransferProhibited
- public
- Nameservers
- ns1.example.net
- public
- Registrant name
- REDACTED FOR PRIVACY
- hidden
- the registrar's contact form
- hidden
- Address
- REDACTED · country shown
- hidden
.com or another extension?
Take the .com if it's free and you sell worldwide; take your country's extension if most of your customers are there.
.com is still the largest extension by far: 169.8 million of the 411.6 million names registered in the world. Country extensions hold 151.4 million together.
To Google, a country extension such as .de or .com.br says the site is for that country. A few country codes are treated as generic: .io, .ai, .co, .me and .tv among them, which is why startups use them worldwide.
That's why the checker puts your market's extension first, before the global ones. Watch the newer extensions' renewals: the cheapest first year is often the most expensive over three.
- .com169.8 M
- Country extensions151.4 M
- New extensions56.6 M
- .net12.6 M
- Other21.2 M
Treated as generic by Google
Says “this site is for United Kingdom”
Treated as generic by Google
Treated as generic by Google
Are my searches private?
Yes. We don't log the names you check, we don't sell them, and we never register them ourselves.
Some sites have been accused of “front-running”: registering names soon after people search for them. Here, a search goes from your browser to our server, which asks the registries and Cloudflare's registrar check and keeps only the answer, for 5 minutes, without who asked.
In AI mode your description goes to Qwen on Amazon Bedrock to write names, and nothing else does.
- We never register names you search and never sell the list.
- Your IP isn't sent to the registries or to Bedrock: they see our server.
- Registrar links are plain links, with nothing that identifies you or your search.
Domain Checker FAQ
How do I check domain availability?
Is this domain checker free?
Why does a name say “Can't confirm”?
Why don't you sort by the cheapest first year?
Are these prices final?
Do you earn money from the registrar links?
What is a premium domain?
How does the AI domain name generator work?
Can I check an extension that isn't in the list?
How do I get a domain that expires soon?
Do you keep or sell the names I search?
Missing something?Suggest a feature or a new tool
Related tools
WHOIS Lookup
Look up domain registration, registrar, and owner details via RDAP
Domain Age Checker
Check domain registration date, age, expiry, and registrar details via WHOIS
Username Checker
Check a username on 50+ platforms at once, with the reason for every answer
Website Down Checker
Is it down for everyone or just you? Check any site from 11 places and your own connection, with a live screenshot
DNS Lookup
Every DNS record from the domain's own nameservers, beside Google's and Cloudflare's cache
Hosting Checker
Find out who hosts any website: web host, CDN, CMS, email provider, registrar and SSL issuer